CLA-2 RR:CR:GC 962142 EAB
[…] Additional U.S. Note 10 to Chapter 4, HTSUS, provides that:

The aggregate quantity of dairy products described in additional U.S. note 1 to chapter 4, entered under subheadings [0404.10.11, and others] in any calendar year shall not exceed 2,785,000 kilograms ....

The Customs Regulations governing quotas are in 19 CFR Part 132. Under 19 CFR 132.11(a), "[q]uota priority and status are determined as of the time of presentation of the entry summary for consumption, or withdrawal for consumption, in proper form in accordance with § 132.1(d) [§ 132.1(d) defines "[p]resentation" in terms of the delivery "in proper form" to the appropriate Customs officer of certain described entry papers]."